Data protection notice

Responsible Organisation

Peace Research Institute Frankfurt (HSFK/PRIF)
Baseler Straße 27-31
D-60329 Frankfurt am Main
E-Mail: info@hsfk.de

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

Data protection explained

This following section gives a short and comprehensible overview about how we collect and process data. See the next section on this page for the full Data Protection Notice.

What we collect

  • Domain name or IP address of your device, the filename and URL you requested, the http response code and the website that might have referred you to our site.
  • We use cookies, but you can use your browser settings not to save them or clear them after your browser session.
  • Should you register for our newsletter, we will collect the timestamp, the registration itself and the email address you provide. We will also analyse your usage of the newsletter itself, like when you open it and which URLs you open.

How we collect data

Data collection about the usage of our website is automated and might involve the use of cookies. This is also true for our newsletter.

What we use the data for

  • Technical administration and hosting
  • Sending our monthly newsletter
  • Anonymous traffic analysis via Matomo.

Furthermore we use the data

  • Only within the legal frameworks
  • For abuse detection and bug fixing
  • For possible requests by state authorities.

How long we keep it

We process and store the data only for the purposes given above, and only for the period necessary to achieve these purposes. In case of a longer storage period prescribed by law, we are obliged to store some data for this longer period.

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

Full Privacy Policy

By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process.

The following paragraphs describe which data is collected by using this website, and how it is used

1. Collection and usage of data

Every access of our website and the files stored there is being logged in the server log files. The purpose of this collection is the correct delivery of the content of our website (according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO), and for internal statistics. This information will be stored no longer than six months.

The logged information, in detail:

  • The name of the downloaded file,
  • date and time of access,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • the HTTP standard response code,
  • your browser type,
  • the Referrer URL,
  • the current IP address of your device.

This website also uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files from our server that are stored on your computer via an Internet browser. A cookie from our server contains information about your usage of our site (date and site) and can only be used by our server. It also includes your IP address, but no other personal information like your name. You can decide if you want to allow cookies, via your browser settings. The following options should be available:

  • allow and store all cookies,
  • allow all cookies, but delete them after the session
  • do not allow the use of cookies.

If you choose to deactivate the use of cookies, some non-essential functions of our website may not be entirely usable.

2. Newsletter

In case you subscribed to our newsletter, we will use the email address you provided to send our newsletter. By providing your email address you agreed to this usage, and we will use this email address only for this purpose. You are able to unsubscribe from the newsletter any time, either through the form on our website or by the unsubscribe link by each newsletter. In this case, your email address will be permanently deleted from our system.

We also collect data about how you use our newsletter: date and time and the URLs you open from the newsletter will be stored. This data is used to optimise our newsletter design.

Additional personal data is not stored automatically.

3. Transfer of Personal Data

There will be no transfer of personal data to third parties.

4. Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik) for traffic analysis. In order to do so, Matomo stores small text files, "cookies", on your hard drive, and sends information of your usage of the site, including your current IP address, to a PRIF server for analysis. The purpose of this data collection is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Your IP address is anonymised instantly, and no information about your usage of this site is shared with third parties. After 365 days the anonymised data is deleted automatically. You might want to block the storage of cookies in your browser software, but you might not be able to use all functionalities on this website. You might also want to opt-out of the use of cookies for this site only. In this case, an opt-out cookie is placed on your hard drive to block only our future use of cookies for analysis. Remember that deleting this cookie from your hard drive will re-enable the use of traffic analysis from our site. Furthermore, we respect "do-not-track-flags" in case you activated them in your browser.

5. Data Protection Officer

PRIF has named an external Data Protection officer to ensure your rights as users of our site and compliance with Date Protection legislation.

Maxim Fink
gds – Gesellschaft für Datenschutz Mittelhessen mbH
Auf der Appeling 8
35043 Marburg
datenschutz @gdsm .de
06421 / 804 1310

Feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer in case you need more information that this Data Protection Notice did not offer, or if you need additional information regarding data protection at PRIF.

6. Your Rights

These are the specific rights you have

  • Right of confirmation/access
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to object

The contact info of our supervisory authority:

Der Hessische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Postfach 3163
65021 Wiesbaden

Security Notice

PRIF maintains current technical measures to guarantee for data security, in particular to protect your personal information against risks during data transfers, as well as knowledge acquisition by third parties. Communication via email, however, does not provide full information security, so we advise you to correspond by mail.

We reserve the right to modify this data protection notice at any time. Should any such modification change the purpose of the storage and use of data, we will ensure proper documentation and compliance with current data protection legislation.